Saracens Blog

Do you want to enter the UK as a student?

Immigration Solicitor in London

At Saracens Solicitors, we can help with all kinds of visa when acting as your immigration solicitor in London. If you are coming here to study in the short-term, this could be the beginning of a long-term relationship with the UK. Establishing a professional association with an immigration solicitor in London, like Saracens Solicitors, can be very useful for any future applications.

A short-term study visa can be issued for a period of six months for any short course. If you are studying on an English language course, you may be able to apply for up to 11 months. This is different from entering the UK as an academic which requires you to apply for a different kind of visa. Sometimes it can be tricky to know which visa to apply for. Taking the advice of an immigration solicitor in London, like Saracens Solicitors, can help you avoid costly mistakes and possible refusal of your visa application.

Criteria

As with all visa applications, there are certain criteria that you need to meet in order to apply for a short-term study visa. You need to be over 18 and already be accepted onto your chosen study course with a recognised learning institution. This cannot be a state run education centre. In some cases, the institution you apply to may be able to assist with your visa application. You also cannot apply for public funds while in the UK and you will need to prove that you are able to support yourself during your stay.

Leaving the UK

Once your course is over, you decide to stop studying or your six months is up, you need to be prepared to leave the UK. If you think you may be eligible for an extension or are able to remain under some other criteria, speak to Saracens Solicitors as soon as possible. If you remain in the UK outside of the conditions of your visa, you are deemed to be here illegally. This can affect any future visa applications that you wish to make. If you want to remain in the UK continuously, talk to us well before your visa is due to expire as many applications take time to process.



Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 
The Law Society Excellence Awards 2013 Shortlisted logo The Law Society Excellence Awards 2015 Shortlisted logo

Connect with us

Blog Archive

Browse by Date:

See results


css.php