Saracens Blog

Visas for domestic workers

Visas for Domestic Workers

If you are bringing your household to the UK, you may well want to bring along tried and trusted domestic workers, and they will need visas.

Getting the right visa for entry into the UK can be a bit of minefield, as there are many different types of visas to choose from, and the rules are constantly being reviewed and updated. Saracens Solicitors, one of the leading West End law firms, has much experience in visa work and can supply you with an experienced and helpful immigration solicitor in London.

Tell me more about domestic worker visas

These visas are designed for use by people who want to be in the UK temporarily. They are aimed at people who want to bring in their own household staff when they come to live here from outside the European Economic Area. These visas are only for staff who are employed within the home, such as children’s nannies, cleaners, cooks, drivers and other people providing a service of care for the householder and their family.

These visas allow people to stay for up to six months, as long as they remain employed by the same household.

Can I get a domestic worker visa?

To be eligible for a domestic workers visa, you have to be over the age of 18, and have been working for your employer for at least a year. You must also be planning to travel to the UK with your employer and intend to work full time in a UK household your employer will live in. You must intend to leave the UK at the end of the permitted six month period of your visa or at the same time as your employer, whichever comes first. You may only apply for settlement if your initial application was submitted on or before 05 April 2012.

Visa requirements are constantly changing, and not least with domestic worker visas. If you have such a visa already and have had it since before 5 April 2012, you have a better chance of having it extended than someone who applies for a domestic worker visa today.

As the regulations are constantly changing, the best way to find out if you are eligible is to get help from an immigration solicitor in London from Saracens Solicitors. We keep abreast of all the latest changes in visas requirements and will be able to tell you all about them.

Processing your application

This takes about three weeks, and you can apply for your visa up to three months before you are due to arrive in the UK. Get in touch with our immigration solicitor in London to find out more.



Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 
The Law Society Excellence Awards 2013 Shortlisted logo The Law Society Excellence Awards 2015 Shortlisted logo

Connect with us

Blog Archive

Browse by Date:

See results


Request a call back






captcha
css.php